Royal British House, Leonard Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 7-bay, near symmetrical Classical former hotel (currently flats, 2009). Ashlar to ground: squared and coursed rubble with contrasting raised, smooth margins and raised ashlar quoins. Painted channelling to ground. Base course, band course, eaves band. Pedimented dormers with sidelights. Rendered to N, S and E elevations. Later, 4-bay single-storey and attic extension to right.

Predominantly replacement 4-pane timber sash and case windows, tilt and turn to attic. Grey slates. Raised skews with small square plan columnar skewputts. Gablehead and ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

This mid 19th century former hotel in the Classical style is situated close to the entrance to Perth Railway Station (see separate listing) and is a fine addition to the streetscape. The building is well-proportioned with good decorative details of channelling and quoins and regular windows openings.

The building is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1860 as the British Hotel. It was situated close to the railway to benefit from the large numbers of passengers who visited or travelled through Perth. Some of the literature suggests that the building dates from the late 18th century, but the map evidence is not definitive. Its current footprint appears largely as it does on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1860.

Converted into flats in later part of the 20th century.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.