St Helen's, 12 East Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 East Terrace, St. Helen's

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 18th century. 3-storey, 3-bay dwelling house. Band course; eaves course. Square and snecked rubble; raised margins; relieving arches to ground and 1st floor windows.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation; central door; moulded architrave with consoled cornice; fanlight of 4 arched lights; short forestair. Regular fenestration pattern; 2nd floor windows square in proportion; upper lintels integrated with eaves course.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building ground and 1st floor; small window in right bay at 2nd floor.

S ELEVATION: regular fenestration; central door at ground; door in right bay; small attic window.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

12-pane sash and case windows; 6-pane sash and case to 2nd floor windows. Slate roof; straight stone skews; rubble stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

St. Helen's is one of the larger dwelling houses in Queensferry's town centre. The style of the dwelling house is very typical of the period: simple, elegant symmetry in keeping with the fashion for Classical architecture. There are cellars under the house, which are marked as vaults on the 1856 Ordnance Survey Map. These cellars can still be accessed through a door on the High Street. Run-rig garden wall to rear; the run-rig gardens of houses on East Terrace appear on an 18th century map: J Adair, Map of West Lothian, 1737.