Forbes Gardens, East Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: East Terrace, Forbes Gardens

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 19th century; later alterations. Single storey and attic, 3-bay dwelling house. Square and snecked rubble; ashlar margins and dressings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2 large windows at ground floor; entrance to close at right; 3 piended dormer windows in attic above; right hand pair linked by wallhead stack.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

S ELEVATION: single storey projecting bow extension; 2 large windows.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

Modern sash and case windows; upper sash 8-pane, lower sash 2-pane. Grey slate roof; large wallhead stacks at front and rear.

Statement of Interest

run-rig garden wall at rear; the run-rig gardens of houses on East Terrace appear on an 18th century map: J Adair, Map of West Lothian, 1737. According to local history this site was once part of the garden belonging to 16 East Terrace. When the owner, Mr Forbes, retired he gave the house to his son building himself a small cottage on the adjacent piece of land. This explains why the house has a name for its address as opposed to a number.