Laburnum, 13 East Terrace, High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 13 East Terrace, Laburnum House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Late 17th century; later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay dwelling house. Square and snecked rubble to front; raised and painted margins. Band course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: main door in 3rd bay from left; architraved door surround; 4-light fanlight. Door in left bay; plain surround; 3-light fanlight. Regular fenestration pattern; dummy window in 2nd bay from left at 1st floor; gabled attic dormer in left bay.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

S ELEVATION: painted; raised margins painted white. Turnpike stair tower at centre with 1st floor window; irregular fenestration; 4 attic dormers; narrow gabled wing to W.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

12-pane sash and case timber windows; 4-pane sash and case windows in dormers. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; rubble stack at W gablehead; rendered stacks at centre and E gable head.

Statement of Interest

This is much larger than the other 17th century dwelling houses in Queensferry's town centre and was probably the home of a prosperous family. The 2-entrance principal facade could be misleading but the building is only one dwelling house. The door in the left bay replaced a window. The substitution was made in the early 20th century when the house was shared by 2 sisters who wanted their own entrances to the house. The principal door was used by the married sister and her family; the plainer entrance by the spinster sister. The door in the left bay now opens into the kitchen. Run rig garden at rear; door in garden wall opens onto Stoneycroft Road. The run-rig gardens of houses on East Terrace appear on an 18th century map: J Adair, Map of West Lothian, 1737.