Craig View, 5 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Edinburgh Road, Craig View

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1885. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay dwelling house. Rendered; painted margins; raised cills; base course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; central door with fanlight; regular fenestration; canted dormers in outer bays.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

N ELEVATION: exposed rubble; irregular fenestration; canted dormers in outer bays.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

8-pane timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to dormers. Slate roof; no skews; rendered stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

Although the house is dated 1885, there was a building on this site in 1856. It is probable that Craig View is the building sown on the 1st Edition O S map, but was remodelled in the later nineteenth-century. The roof and steep pitch is suggestive of late 17th century origins but the large openings are characteristic of the mid to late nineteenth-century. The simple symmetrical front mirrors the style of the earlier properties in the area. The restrained classicism shown in this design was a style that remained popular through the 18th and 19th century for urban properties. The current name of the house, Craigs View, refers to its position overlooking a stone outcrop called The Craigs.