59-61 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 58, 59, 60, 61 and 62 High Street, Including Railings and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and basement, 8-bay tenement; rectangular plan; central bow at rear. Basement railings; base course; string course at 2nd floor; eaves course. Raised cills to windows of principal elevation. Steps with railings to three main doors. Droved ashlar to principal elevation; snecked rubble with ashlar quoins to basement; snecked rubble to other elevations.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: projecting 2-bay centre (No. 60); central pilastered doorway; panelled door; narrow flanking side lights; single windows in bays at 1st floor; square windows in bays at 2nd floor; central window at basement. 3-bay section to left (No. 59): central door with fanlight; single windows in bays at ground and 1st floor above; square windows in bays at 2nd floor. Stairs to basement at left (No. 58); central door; single windows in flanking bays. 3-bay section to right (No. 61): central door with fanlight; blind window at 1st floor above; timber blocked square window at 2nd floor above. Single windows in flanking bays at ground floor and 1st floor above; square windows in flanking bays at 2nd floor. Stairs to basement at right (No. 62); central door; single windows in flanking bays.

W ELEVATION: blocked central door with meters; small window at 1st floor, 2nd floor and 3rd floor above. Chamfered NW angle. Rubble-built store at W corner.

N ELEVATION: 4-storey, 8-bay. 2-bay central semicircular bow: single windows in bays at ground, 1st floor and 2nd floor; smaller single windows in bays at 3rd floor. 3-bay section to left: French window in left bay at ground; single windows in bays at ground, 1st floor and 2nd floor; smaller single windows in bays at 3rd floor. 3-bay section to right: single windows in bays at ground, 1st floor and 2nd floor; smaller single windows in bays at 3rd floor.

E ELEVATION: single window in centre at ground, 1st floor and 2nd floor above. Single window in right bay at 3rd floor.

Mixture of small-pane timber sash and case windows and modern glazing; modern French windows in bay to left at rear (altered 1989). Grey slate roof; straight stone skews; rendered coped stacks at gable ends and flanking centre.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: iron railings to front steps and areas. Rubble boundary walls to rear gardens.

Statement of Interest

Restrained classical design, typical of the period but unique in Queensferry, dwarfing the neighbouring 2-storey houses. Central sections of front and rear articulated by 2 projecting bays and a broad bow respectively. Three PVC windows at 2nd floor to No. 59 on the principal elevation and those at 3rd floor to the rear of No. 62 disrupt the overall harmony of the design. Similarly the French Window of No. 61.