Coach House, 7 Ashburnham Gardens, Dalmeny

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Station Road, 1, 3, 5 and 7 (Coach House) Ashburnham Gardens, Ashburnham House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1898. Large Arts & Crafts villa. 2-storey and attic principal range; 4-bay range to left with projecting gables; 3-window front to right, extending as L-plan to rear. Single storey and attic service wing to rear; coach house lying N-S at W; attached servant wing running parallel to main house. Painted white; red sandstone dressings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced 4-bay entrance block to left: off-centre porch with segmental canopy; flanking ogee-capped polygonal stair turret to right; adjacent advanced bay; 4-light windows at ground and 1st floor; oculi in gable; canted bay to left; similar fenestration as advanced bay. Subsidiary polygonal turret in re-entrant angle; 3-window front to right; bipartites in bays to left at ground and 1st floor; tripartite in right bay.

W ELEVATION: single storey conservatory dated 1998 to SW; blank gable above.

N ELEVATION: variety of roof heights and features. 2-storey canted bay at NW corner; gable with 1st floor window to left; single storey canted French window to left; window above. 4-storey circular stair turret at SE corner; 3-storey block with look-out deck to right; Serlian window at 2nd floor.

E ELEVATION: L-plan wing; windows in outer bays at 1st floor of E face of principal range; irregular fenestration to N return; advanced porch; single storey and attic E face to W return.

Small-pane casement glazing; variety of pane size. Bracketted Rosemary tile roofs; tall wallhead and ridge coped stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

SERVICE WING (NUMBERS 5 AND 7): recently renovated single-storey and attic coach house at right; battered walls; advanced entrance bay with forestair to west face; irregular fenestration. Recently renovated single-storey range with mansard gable to left; regular fenestration; modern garage extension attached at left.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Ashburnham Lodge. A fine example of the Arts and Crafts style and the only example of the genre in Queensferry. Fortunately the surrounding estate has picked up the white and red colouring thus complementing the villa. The house was split into 4 properties during the later 20th century. As part of the renovation the coach house (No 7) was detached from the main house.