Hawes Garage, Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6A and 6B Newhalls Road, Hawes Garage

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Early 18th century; later alterations. Single storey and loft range with single storey wings; U plan. Built as stables for Hawes Inn, now garage, gallery and craft shop. Coursed rubble; large droved dressings.

MAIN RANGE

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 widely spaced bays; central door with fanlight; large shop window to right; small window to left; three loft windows above. Blind gable ends.

S ELEVATION: modern garage extensions.

WINGS

PRINCIPAL ELEVATIONS (FACING INTO COURTYARD): 3 large shop windows; central window incorporates doorway.

N ELEVATION: pediment gables; band cornices; blind oculi in tympana.

Modern glazing. Pantile roof; slate easing course; straight skews; short rubble stack at east gablehead.

INTERIOR: garage workshop.

Statement of Interest

These buildings were the stables and coach-houses for Hawes Inn when it was a changing house for stagecoaches using the ferry.