Stewarton, 16 Kirkford

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Dated 1781. 2-storey, 5-bay, pair of cottages on roadside, at prominent junction entering Stewarton. Painted roughcast with contrasting raised margins. Small, central round-arched window opening to No 16. Later extensions to rear. Corniced quoin strip.

Predominantly replacement 4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns to No 14, No 16 with non-traditional replacement windows. Graded grey slates, raised skews, gablehead and ridge stacks

INTERIOR: partially seen, 2008. No 16 comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

This pair of little externally altered cottages are a significant addition to the streetscape of this main road entrance into Stewarton and village core. On a prominent site, they retain a good traditional profile with no additions to the roofscape. Together with No 12 Kirkford, they form a terraced run of traditional dwellings.

In the later part of the 18th century, Stewarton was primarily a weaving town, well-known for its bonnet industry. Much of the weaving would have taken place in cottages such as these. The asymmetrical arrangement of the street elevation, with a wider bay to the left as at no 16, is not unusual for Ayrshire and probably indicates that the larger of the rooms was set aside for weaving. Although there were many similar cottages in Stewarton, most of these have now been much extended or altered.

List description updated as part of Stewarton Burgh resurvey, 2009.