Cragston House, 13 Loudoun Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Henry Edward Clifford, 1902. Asymmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay Arts and Crafts villa with probably later lower, recessed half-timbered 2-storey wing to W and circa 2000, single-storey extension to S (garden elevation). Distinctive advanced bays with curved gables. Stugged, irregularly-coursed, squared sandstone with ashlar margins. Overhanging bracketted eaves. Some 3- and 4-light windows with stone mullions, canted bay window at E.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to N: off-centre, full-height, 9-light stained-glass window with stone mullions and transoms. Curved gabled bay to right with part-glazed timber entrance door set within round-arched moulded doorpiece. Crow-stepped gabled bay to left with tall, narrow, corniced chimney stack at right and balustraded corner parapet to left.

INTERIOR: full height entrance hall with good quality timberwork. Three quarter height timber panelling with timber chimneypiece with tiled insert. Large stained glass window depicting sitting lady wearing bonnet (see Notes). Galleried landing above. Timber staircase with barley sugar balusters. Predominantly 2-panel timber doors with bespoke brass doorknobs. Ground floor principal room with decorative timber flooring in herringbone pattern. Tudor-arched openings over ground floor windows. Barrel vaulting to 1st floor ceilings. Principal bedroom with full-height timber panelling and built-in dressing table and wardrobes.

Predominantly 8 square-pane glazing to metal casement windows. Tiled roof. Coped gable and tall, wallhead chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers. Raised skews.

WALLS AND GATEPIERS: circa 2000. Partial boundary walls, some squared and coursed sandstone, some rubble with half-round coping to East and North. Pair of circular-plan squared and coursed sandstone gatepiers to left at street elevation with semi-spherical caps.

Statement of Interest

This impressive and distinctive Art and Crafts villa, set within its own grounds is an important part of the architectural development of Stewarton. Stylistically unique in the town and designed by a notable architect, it forms an impressive feature when entering Stewarton from the South East. The asymmetric plan, shaped gables and large glazed openings with casement windows are all typical features of Arts and Crafts architecture. The Arts and Crafts movement was one of the key design movements of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It had an impact on many forms of artistic works, particularly domestic architecture. The movement focussed on hand-crafted processes and was interested in using local, natural materials.

Known particularly for the bonnet making since the 16th century, Stewarton's wealth was derived primarily from its mills, which developed from the beginning of the 19th century. It was common for mill owners to build large houses in the area close to their mills and this house was built for a Mr Cunningham, who is thought to have been a factory or mill owner. The stained glass window in the entrance hall depicts a lady sitting down and prominently wearing a bonnet and this is thought to be a direct reference to Stewarton bonnets and the profession of the owner. The grandeur of the house and its fashionable design is testimony to the wealth of the owner.

Henry Edward Clifford (1852-1932) was a Glasgow-based architect whose apprenticeship was spent with John Burnet. His prolific output included both public and private buildings, mainly in the West of Scotland. This villa is a good example of his domestic Arts and Crafts style.