Draffen House, Loudoun Street, Stewarton

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Annick

Parish: Stewarton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Earlier 19th century, with mostly reconstructed 20th century wings. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay U-plan former farmhouse, with flanking single storey, single bay wings projecting to N, forming U-plan court. Painted droved ashlar to principle elevation. Base course, eaves band, cornice, blocking course. Doric pilasters to outer bays. Raised cills. Central projecting flat-roofed entrance porch with angled pilasters, cornice and blocking course. Later full width lean-to extension with central porch to rear.

Predominantly replacement 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Coped wallhead gable stacks. Piended roof with grey slates.

INTERIOR: (seen 2008). Comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

This former farmhouse is distinguished by its refined Classical detailing on the principal South elevation. Three bay, two storey farmhouses of this date are typical if this part of Ayrshire but the Classical style of Draffen House sets it apart from its contemporaries. While farmhouse architecture was primarily about practicality the designer of Draffen house clearly sought a grander and more fashionable principal elevation that was the norm. The U-plan form of central house with extending wings is the common arrangement for dairy farms in the area, and the wings would previous held a barn and a byre. The New Statistical Account of 1845 notes that it was owned by a Thomas Deans. Situated on a prominent hill site just to the South of the town of Stewarton, recent housing now encroaches on the once surrounding open farmland and on the gardens to the South and North.

List description updated as part of Stewarton Parish resurvey, 2009.

Category changed from B to C(S) in 2009.