Ashvale, 4 Bath Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Circa 1820, with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, classically-detailed, piend- and platform-roofed villa in large garden, with corniced doorpiece and window. Sandstone ashlar with rusticated quoins; rendered to sides. Cornice and blocking course returned and terminated at E and W elevations. Stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with panelled timber door, leaded margined glass to sidelights and coloured glass fanlight with name 'ASHVALE', shallow wide-centre tripartite above and single window to each floor at right (that to ground corniced); later full-height canted window at left.

W ELEVATION: ground floor with modern conservatory at left; window to centre at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: garden wall abutting at outer left, and single windows to outer bays at 1st floor.

Predominantly small-pane glazing pattern to upper sashes over plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar wallhead stacks with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: some moulded plasterwork cornicing; timber fire surround; dog-leg staircase with turned timber balusters and square newel post.

WALLED GARDEN, RAILINGS, GATE AND GATEPIERS: coped, rubble-built walled garden; low wall to street with inset decorative ironwork railings with spear-head finials. Similar decorative vehicular gate with pair of tall, square-section corniced and coped ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

An interesting example of a nineteenth century Scottish villa retaining fine garden walls and railings. Ashvale is dated at earlier 19th century as it does not appear on Wood's Town Plan of 1823. Ashvale appears in the houses to let section of Reid's 1899 publication, and was at that time owned by Mrs Cowie.