Smithy, Pinkie, Manderston

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations and additions. Single storey with attic, 9-bay row of cottages, incorporating Pinkie smithy. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with stop-chamfered droved dressings to margins; harl-pointed rubble to side elevations; harled later additions to rear of each cottage. Stone mullions.

SW ELEVATION: 9-bay. Gabled porch to centre with intricate pierced barge-board and square-plan supporting columns tapering to base; shouldered lintel; boarded door with wrought-iron ornamental hinges and 2-pane letterbox fanlight above. Tripartite window to each of flanking bays with bipartite window to gabled dormer above at attic. 3 outer right bays mirror arrangement. Bipartite window at ground of inner left bay. Gabled bay to outer right with bipartite window at 1st floor. 3-bay group to outer left a mirror image of 3-bay group to outer right with exception to porch and split boarded door.

NE ELEVATION: rubble addition projecting from outer right; harled addition to centre of each cottage.

Timber lying-pane sash and case windows. Slate roof with brick stacks. Timber barge-boarding to dormers with kingpost and timber finials.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995. Furnace in place to smithy (outer 3-bay group to left); timber ladder giving access to attic storey.

TURNING WHEEL: iron, placed in front of smithy.

Statement of Interest

The cottages are of a type traditional to the Borders, and owing to the fine detailing of the porches they are particularly worthy of listing. The smithy has not been used for approximately 20 years (1995). The site has had a Pinkie upon it since 1771. The details of these cottages are very similar to those of Crumstane Cottages (see separate listing) , which would suggest that they come from the same source (either the same architect, or the same pattern book).