Monument To Antoine De La Bastie

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

19th century, re-erected 1975. Square-plan, slightly-tapering columnar ashlar monument with base course, swept coping with studded narrow frieze; tall pedestal above with embossed cross to each face; cornice with drum with carved cap. Inscription carved to SE face: "In Memory of Antoine de la Bastie, a French knight who had been appointed ward of the Marches instead of Lord Home treacherously beheaded in Edinburgh. De la Bastie and his troops met Home of Wedderburn and his clan near Langton and Home accused him of being accessary to the slaughter of his chief. A fight ensued; the French were defeated and de la Bastie slain and buried at this spot and a cairn raised over the grave by order of Patrick Home of Broomhouse ad 1517 RIP". Below, bronze plaque, inscribed: Re-erected 1975 by Berwickshire Civic Society".

Statement of Interest

According to the New Statistical account: "The grave of Sir Anthony Darcy, surnames Le Sieur de la Beaute, is in a field on the estate of Broomhouse, in this parish, - called De La Beaute's field. Sir Anthony Darcy, commonly named Anthony de la Bastie, (properly De la Beaute) was a Frenchman, and was appointed by the Duke of Albany Warden of the Marches, and captain of Dunbar Castle, in the room of Lord Home, - when the Duke, who was regent in the minority of James V, went to France, June 1517. Lord Home had been treacherously decoyed to Edinburgh, and put to death, together with his brother William, as was supposed, by the instigation of Darcy. This rendered Darcy odious in the Merse. A dispute having arisen between and David Home, the laird of Wedderburn, Darcy and his party were attacked by the lair of Wedderburn and his associates near Langton, October 12, 1517, and put to flight. Darcy's horse stuck fast in a bog in the end of Dunse Moor, - which obliged him to fly on foot. He was overtaken by Wedderburn at Broomhouse, who slew him, and carrying his head in triumph through Dunse, fixed it on the battlements of Home Castle. A cairn marks out the grave of Darcy".