The Town House, 1 High Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, extended to NE after 1880. 2-storey Inn with Doric columned doorcase. Harl and droved ashlar; base, band (part moulded) and eaves courses, stone dressings, chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: broad gable to left with 2-leaf boarded timber door and plate glass fanlight in corniced doorcase with flanking Doric columns to right and window above, full-height canted window in bay to outer left; window to right to both floors (all harled at ground). Advanced canted wing to outer right (post 1880) with bipartite window at centre and further window to right and left to both floors, door with adjacent small window to left on return to left.

S ELEVATION: timber door to left of centre with flanking windows on both floors.

Mainly 8-pane glazing pattern with plate glass glazing to canted wing, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans, ashlar coped skews and decorative cast-iron finial.

INTERIOR: entrance hall with decorative plasterwork cornicing and cast-iron barley-twist stair-rail with timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

Marked on 1st OS as ?Bethune Arms Inn?, a name changed only recently) with Mr Laverock as landlord in 1851. A photograph of 1880 shows the original facade without projecting NE bay.