213 Causewayside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 213 Causewayside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 213 and 215 (Odd Nos) Causewayside

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Cousin and Ormiston, surveyors, 1880; later addition by John Alexander Carfrae, 1905. 4-storey, 12-bay, former printing and publishing works; divided into flats by Henry Wylie and Partners, 1974. Red brick with yellow brick and sandstone dressings. Cill courses to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor windows; dentilled eaves cornice.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: ORIGINAL (1880) BLOCK TO N: near symmetrical; 8-bay; bracketed cills and stone architraves with keystones to ground floor windows; giant order, yellow brick, strip pilasters flanking central 4 bays; central pediment above; segmental-arched pend to outer left with stone architrave and keystone; paired, segmental-arched windows to floors above; windows grouped 2-2 to all floors in central

4 bays; paired windows to all floors of remaining 2 bays to S with smaller window to ground floor in penultimate bay to right. ADDITIONAL BLOCK (1905) TO S: 4-bay grouped 3-1; 3 bays advanced with broken pediment above; additional bay to S. Advanced bays: base course; stone architraves and decorative keystones to ground floor windows; flanking strip pilasters to floors above ground. Central doorway; modern door; stone doorpiece with keystone, cornice, and segmental-arched window above with hoodmould; round-arched windows flanking at ground; single, segmental-arched windows to 1st and 2nd floors above. Single windows to 3rd floor; central window with yellow brick motif above and round-arched, advanced surround breaking pediment; decorative yellow brick banding to 3rd floor. Additional bay: segmental-arched window with stone architrave and keystone to ground floor; segmental-arched windows to all floors above.

Original window openings partially blocked to accommodate modern, 12-pane, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roofs behind pediments; coped wallhead stacks; 2 full-height stacks to S elevation with external chimney-breasts.

Statement of Interest

The print works were built for Thomas Chisholm Jack, founder of the Grange Publishing Works who also owned a laundry to the rear of the building. By 1905 the premises were shared with another publishing firm (Fullarton & Co) and an extension became essential.