109 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1900, incorporating earlier fabric. 4-storey tenement (Nos 109 and 2) of rectangular plan on sloping site with gable to Commercial Street, 2-bay elevation to Mounthooly Street, and 2-storey L-plan building (No 4) to SW. Stugged sandstone principal front with polished and droved ashlar dressings. Projecting cills at windows.

NE (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, cement margined modern plate glass fixed-light at ground floor to right and shop door at left. Tripartite windows at upper floors, 3rd floor windows with segmental-arched openings.

SE (MOUNTHOOLY STREET) ELEVATION: 2 bays, widely spaced, narrow window centred at 2nd floor, regular fenestration at flanking bays except ground floor window in bay at left offset to right and infilled, matching ground floor window in bay to right. Modern timber door at ground to outer left.

THE LOUNGE: 3-bay SE elevation, bays at left advanced, timber entrance doors flanking re-entrant angle. 2-bay gabled SW elevation, harled forestair accessing door at 1st floor in bay to right, infilled window in bay to left. Modern addition to NW elevation.

Modern multi-pane timber windows to Nos 109 and 2, some 12-pane timber sash and case surviving to side elevation. 4-pane timber sash and case windows at The Lounge. Purple-grey slate roofs, piended to SE at The Lounge. Stugged and coped 4-flue wallhead stack with octagonal cans centring SE elevation of No 2, stugged and coped apex stacks to SW gables of No 2 and Lounge Bar, latter with circular cans. Droved ashlar skew copes to gables, iron cross at apex of NE gable.

Statement of Interest

This building was occupied by the North of Scotland Town & County Bank in the early 1900s before being sold to a draper in 1910. A photograph of circa 1975 shows 12-pane timber sash and case windows at all floors of the SE elevation of No 2. With its gabled neighbours in Commercial Street, No 109 makes an important contribution to the fabric of Market Cross, and is particularly prominent from the harbour.