66 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic tenement of rectangular plan with 2-bay gable to street and 2-bay elevations to flanking closes. Stugged squared and snecked ashlar gable, droved at arrises, cement rendered and lined SE elevation; rubble NW elevation with stugged and droved dressings.

SW (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical 2-bay gable, painted shopfront at ground stone piers and stall-riser framing modern 3-pane fixed-light and panelled door with fanlight. Regular fenestration at 1st floor, single window at right in gablehead.

SE (TRANCE CLOSS) ELEVATION: 2 bays, widely spaced blank at ground floor in bay to left.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane to W gable and some 12-pane surviving to S elevation. Purple-grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipe with hopper. Large shingle-hung box dormer to S pitch, paired 12-pane timber sash and case window at head of each bay. Stugged and droved ashlar apex stack with cope to W gable, ashlar skew copes with bracketted skewputts.

Statement of Interest

A photograph of circa 1975 shows the shopfront with a 2-leaf 6-panel door to the right of a 2-pane fixed-light over the existing stall- riser. This building is primarily significant for the contribution its gable makes to the streetscape of Commercial Street. It is particularly striking when viewed from the north in conjunction with the gable of No 64.