113 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 3-storey and attic tenement with 2-bay gable to street and flanking closes. Droved ashlar painted shopfront, harled walls elsewhere. Base course, band course over shopfront. Projecting cills at windows.

NE (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, margined fixed-light shop window at ground floor in bay to left and 2-leaf flush panelled door in bay at right. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors, 12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows, segmental-arched 8-lying-pane timber sash and case window centring gablehead at attic.

NW (HANGCLIFF LANE) ELEVATION: margined 2-pane fixed-light shop window to shopfront returned at left with "HANGCLIFF LANE" incised in band course above. Blank elevation to left above ground, modern forestair to part-glazed door flanked by 12-pane timber sash and case window and 1 sash and case above to right. Modern glazed link extending at right to neighbouring office at right.

SE (PIRATE LANE) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration grouped at centre of elevation, infilled openings at left.

Grey slate roof with skew copes to NE gable, large harled and coped wallhead stack to SE elevation.

Statement of Interest

The warehouse-like aesthetic of this building is effective in this site close to the harbour. It makes an important addition to the series of gabled elevations in this part of Commercial Street, and encloses the view to the S of the Bank of Scotland.