Sports Pavilion, Paisley Grammar School, Penilee Road, Paisley

A Category A Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northeast and Ralston

Parish: Paisley

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Renfrew

Description

H Cook of Cook and Hamilton, 1937; (later (2009) single storey extension to rear.) Modern Movement sports pavilion, 2-storey, narrow rectangular-plan centre block with single storey wings adjoined to rear and single storey projection to principal front with bowed centrepiece. Brick base course, rendered walls; contrasting paint to band courses. Variety of bipartite, tripartite and single metal windows.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: 3-bay. 5-part deep bow to centre with large near-square, tripartite, metal mullioned and transomed windows. tripartite brick mullioned and transomed canopied doorways flanking with glazed sidelights and fanlights and 2-leaf doors; banded courses at wallhead and continuous deck railings to viewing platform above; platform accessed by curving brick stairs with further metal deck railing capping solid balustrade. 1st floor with narrow canopied door at centre flanked by small square lights and under stepped parapet (formerly with clock), flanked in outer bays by narrow horizontal windows, outer wallplane blind.

Recessed end elevations to outer left and right of single storey wings, each with projection in re-entrant angle and windows, but not mirrored in form.

Horizontal-pane metal glazing patterns, hopper panes and casements, plate glass to windows of bow. Flat roofs. Singe rooftop stack. Square rainwater hoppers.

INTERIORS: (seen, 2013). Refurbished 2009, including roofing former external area to rear; this reception area retains original plan-form, external windows and 2-leaf panelled doors with patterned astragals to glazed upper panels doors. Some original tiling remains.

Statement of Interest

One of Scotland's finest purpose built sporting pavilions, this building is designed in the Modern Movement style, with nautical references and horizontal, streamlined form. The curved stairs leading to the upper viewing deck recall luxury liners and the clear horizontal lines are a particular feature of the building. The variation in height between the various sections of the building adds to its interest. The building underwent some alteration in 2009 when a former open area to the rear was roofed to form a reception area and a single storey extension was added. The original plan form and exterior features have been retained in the current reception area.

The 1930s was a time when people when an increasing number of people were interested in sport and large numbers of sporting pavilions were erected. Penilee is remarkable in being one of the few to survive relatively unaltered in the new, Modernist style.

Scotland's place in the history of sport is exceptional. With the early origins of the games of curling and golf attributed to Scotland it is no surprise that our sporting-related architectural heritage is so rich and fascinating. Sport is an immensely significant part of our shared social and cultural history and one which continues to influence and shape our lives today. The architectural legacy of our sporting buildings tells us much about who we are as a nation.

Henry (Harry) Cook, 1880-1954 was a Paisley architect who worked predominantly on a variety of building types within the town.

List description updated as part of sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).