17, 19 Dundas Street, Bonnyrigg

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Bonnyrigg

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and addition to rear. 2-storey, 4-bay rectangular plan classical house. Stugged ashlar sandstone with sandstone rubble to rear and harled elevation to SE. Droved, raised margins to windows; droved, chamfered, architraved doorway. Base course; eaves course. Three-quarter height buttresses to SE.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved doorway with timber panelled door and 2-light fanlight above in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in flanking bays. Replacement door with (blinded) fanlight at ground in bay to outer right; window at 1st floor above. Walled path leading to redundant door to right of principal elevation.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 4-bay. Single storey, square plan addition to centre with window to SE; door to left return; non-aligned window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to right; window at each floor in bay to left. Lintelled opening to pend at ground in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above 12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof; ashlar coped skew; ashlar coped wallhead stack to SE; ashlar coped stack to right. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: ashlar sandstone with curved cope. Walls flanking path to pend: sandstone rubble with curved ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

The door to no 17 which now leads to the garden at the rear would (possibly) originally have lead to a stair case for 1st floor accommodation.