School, Polton Street, Bonnyrigg

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: School, Polton Street, Bonnyrigg

Listing Name: Bonnyrigg, Polton Street, Midlothian Teachers' Centre, Formerly Bonnyrigg Infant School

Location: Bonnyrigg and Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Bonnyrigg

Description

Late 19th century with later alterations and additions. Single storey with advanced gabled ends, symmetrical 13-bay former infant school in Queen Anne style with octagonal, domed bellcote with weather vane to centre. Red brick (yellow brick to rear) with polished ashlar sandstone dressings. Base course; cill course; band course above windows; recessed round arch to central bay of gables; band course above; eaves course; quoins.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 13-bay, grouped 3-7-3. Stop-moulded architrave to doorway in central bay with carved inscription, 'INFANT SCHOOL'; with deeply carved swan neck pediment; 2-leaf timber panelled door. Window in each of 3 flanking bays. Venetian windows (arched blocked) to advanced gabled bays to outer left and right. Tall brick stacks to re-entrant angles.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical 11-bay, grouped 3-5-3. Slightly advanced, flat-roofed 5-bay group to centre: tripartite window in bay to centre. Small window, set wide, in each bay flanking. Boarded door to extreme flanking bays. 3 lights to gabled bays to outer left and right: Full-height brick stack to outer right.

2-, 12-, 15- and 24-pane timber sash and case windows; small-pane, fixed tripartite window to rear; 8 later large bulbous skylights, evenly disposed to each side of roof. Grey slate roof with fishscale banding; octagonal wooden bellcote with cornice, dome and weather vane; red brick, coped stacks to front; yellow brick coped stacks set to right at rear; ashlar coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Now in use as the Midlothian Teachers' Centre.