Eaglehall, Whitsome

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Plain classical style, 2-storey T-plan house with symmetrical 3-bay entrance front; single storey addition at rear. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; polished sandstone dressings (lightly droved in part); rubble sandstone at rear. Tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Single storey, 2-bay outbuilding to NW.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; consoled brackets to cornice; single window at 1st floor. 3-light corniced, canted windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; single windows aligned at 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows at both floors off-set to left of centre in gabled bay projecting to outer right. 2-storey wing recessed to left with single windows at both floors in bay to outer right; modern patio door at ground in bay to left. Modern window centred in single storey addition to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay projecting to outer left. 2-storey wing recessed to right, stair window in bay to outer left; single windows at both floors in bay to right. Lean-to porch fronting boarded timber door in single storey addition to outer right; single window in bay to right.

2- and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; some cast-iron rainwater goods (some replacement). Red brick apex stacks to original block; rendered apex stack at rear; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDING: rubble sandstone. Boarded timber doors in both bays; sloping roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL, RAILINGS AND GATE: round-arched coping to rubble sandstone wall enclosing site to E; lower squared and snecked tooled sandstone wall to front; decorative wrought-iron railings with barley- sugar uprights, fleur-de-lys finials centred above arcaded bays; decorative wrought-iron pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

A modest but well-detailed house noted in Rutherfurd's 1866 Directory. Many original features remain, including the timber sash and case windows, corniced canted windows and the corniced, consoled door with its 2-pane fanlight.