Vulcan Cottage And Smithy, Main Street, Whitsome

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan former blacksmith's cottage with single storey wing (former smithy) at rear forming L-plan; lower single storey pantiled block adjoining to N. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone to cottage; lightly droved sandstone margins; random rubble sandstone to sides and rear; projecting cills. Tooled rubble sandstone to former smithy (part whinstone rubble at rear); long and short rubble surrounds to openings. Part whitewashed render to pantiled rubble sandstone block. Whitewashed brick single storey outbuildings at rear.

SE (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: steps to boarded timber door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; single windows in flanking bays.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single attic light centred beneath apex in gabled bay advanced to outer right. FORMER SMITHY: single storey wing recessed to left comprising 2-leaf boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; small-pane window in bay to left; boarded timber door in bay to right; 2-pane fanlight. Single storey pantiled wing recessed to outer left with 2-leaf boarded timber door to right (missing in part); single opening in bay to left; lean-to addition to outer left.

4-pane timber sash and case glazing; some replacement glazing to rear; skylight to front; original small-pane glazing to smithy at rear. Graded grey slate roofs to house and smithy; raised stone skews; red pantiles to lower block. Brick built corniced apex stacks; circular cans. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Corrugated-iron roofs to single storey outbuildings.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997. No original equipment remains in former smithy (since converted to a garage).

BOUNDARY WALL, RAILINGS AND GATE: low coped wall enclosing site to front. Intersecting wrought-iron hoop railings; hooped pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

An interesting grouping which, despite the loss of its original use and subsequently, its equipment, retains a degree of architectural merit. The cottage itself remains virtually unchanged, with its timber sash and case glazing, boarded timber door, 2-pane fanlight and apex stacks. To the rear, the former smithy still has its timber doors and small- pane lights, whilst despite its present state of disrepair, the adjoining pantiled block still adds to the overall interest. Early Ordnance Survey maps indicate that the smithy range to the rear was a later addition (it is shown on the 1898 and not the 1856 edition).