Leetside Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Near square-plan, 2-storey, gabled Tudor Jacobean farmhouse in the style of William Burn with symmetrical 3-bay entrance front advanced at centre. Coursed stugged cream sandstone; polished and droved sandstone dressings; squared and snecked tooled rubble sandstone to sides and rear (weathered in part). Raised base course; moulded string course; stepped hoodmoulds; skewed gableheads. Raised quoins; flush long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced at centre with timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; chamfered reveals; pilastered doorpiece with consoled brackets beneath corniced canopy; shallow 4-light canted oriel corbelled out at 1st floor. 4-light canted windows at ground in gabled bays recessed to outer left and right (chamfered reveals); hoodmoulded bipartite windows aligned at 1st floor; blind, round-arched niches above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: original 3-bay block advanced at centre with bipartite windows at ground; single windows at 1st floor; single round-arched niche beneath apex stack; blind at both floors in flanking bays. Single windows at both floors in subsequent bay recessed to left; single storey piended wing to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original 3-bay block as above. Lean-to addition adjoining bay recessed to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: boarded timber door centred at ground; stair window above. Gabled, 2-bay wing to left with single windows at ground; single window centred at 1st floor; small single window off-set to right of centre; round-arched niche centred beneath apex stack. Lean-to addition recessed to outer left. Single window centred in single storey piended wing projecting to outer right; round-arched niche recessed at 1st floor beneath surmounting apex stack.

Predominantly lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some plate glass glazing at rear. Grey slate roof; gablet coped skews; moulded skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods. Ridge and apex stacks with tall coped flues set diagonally above (some rebuilt in brick); octagonal and circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble coped random rubble sandstone walls enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

An impressive farmhouse, noted in Rutherfurd's 1866 Directory, with many original features remaining. With its canted and oriel windows, pilastered doorpiece and lying-pane glazing, the symmetrical, gabled entrance front is particularly grand. Elsewhere, the gablet coped gables, hoodmoulded windows, raised quoins and prominent corniced stacks help further the overall interest. The associated steading is not listed.