29 Hamilton Road, Bothwell

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Circa 1880 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, symmetrical, 3-bay square-plan Italianate villa with porte-corchere and single storey block to rear with lower pitched projection to SW angle. Tooled pink sandstone with polished ashlar dressings, decorative cast-iron balustrades (heightened later in steel) to porte-corchere and to flanking canted bays. Base course; ovolo string course and cornice to bays at ground and to porte-corchere; eaves course with string course to lower margin; consoled cornice. Carved foliate capitals to columnar mullioned and moulded windows, to porte-corchere cluster column supports and to angles of strip quoins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: rectangular-plan porte-corchere in bay to centre at ground; cluster columns on square plinths supporting keystoned 3-centred arch to front, flattened 3-centred arches to sides and round-headed arches flanking door; raised Serlian doorway with columns flanking each light; 2-leaf timber panelled door with fanlight above; narrow, round-arched lights flanking; Serlian window, similar, at 1st floor above; blank circular plaque above each flanking light. 4-light round-arched canted window at ground with bipartite window at 1st floor above in each bay flanking.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay wing with lower single bay projection to outer left in bay to centre at ground; irregularly disposed replacement window in each bay; 2-bay right return with irregularly disposed replacement window in each bay; Serlian stair window to main block in bay to centre; paired dormer windows above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Wallhead stack between centre and outer bays above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Replacement door with fanlight (originally a window opening) at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Wallhead stack between centre and outer bays above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, with later window flanking, at each floor in bay to centre; dormer window above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Wallhead stack between centre and outer bays above.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low stugged sandstone walls with curved ashlar cope. Greek cross-plan gatepiers with chamfered angles, recessed, shouldered panels to each face, string course, cornice and square cap; replacement wrought-iron gates.

Some 2-pane timber sash and case windows, others predominantly replacement uPVC windows; fixed leaded windows to upper sashes of canted bays; some stained glass. Grey slate piended roof; grey slate to rear wing and to pitched addition; curved leaded roofs to dormers; ashlar coped stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements.

Statement of Interest

Retaining fine original details including porte-corchere, carved floriate capitals and decorative ironwork, this imposing villa is now converted to a hotel.