15 Glasgow Road, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Probably Robert Thomson, circa 1885, with later alterations and additions. Single storey, (2-storey to rear) asymmetrical 3-bay Egypto-Greek detailed house with advanced 3-light pilastered and pedimented bay to right and later flat-roofed garage to outer right, built on ground falling to rear (W). Lightly stugged and snecked pink ashlar sandstone to front (stugged pink sandstone to sides and rear) with polished dressings. Base course; Greek key band to columnar mullions; anthemion capitals to wider terminal pilasters to advanced bay; frieze with floral bosses and cornice above to advanced bay, continuous as plain eaves course to left and band course to S side; exposed rafters beneath eaves; scroll-ended bargeboards to pediment; aprons to window cills in bays to left.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-bay, grouped 3-3, (pedimented 3 light bay to right). Pilaster-flanked door bay to centre; deep-set 2 leaf timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight above. Window in each bay to left. Window in each bay to right of centre; blank circular plaque to pediment above; timber spike finial to gable apex. Modern garage door in bay to outer right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay with extensive additions. Advanced glazed and rendered porch in bay to outer left, supporting N end of glazed and rendered conservatory addition, spanning almost entire rear elevation at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to centre and right, below conservatory canopy. Boarded door to basement in bay to outer right; window at ground in above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay, grouped 2-1, falling to left (W). Window, set to left of single gabled bay to right; oculus window to pediment above; timber spike finial to gable apex. Window in each bay to lower 2-bay block to left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay with garage projection with modern door to right return in bay to outer left. Lower 2-bay block to centre: window in each bay; long dormer window set back above. Window, adjacent to garage in bay to left. Blank wall to rendered extension in bay to right.

Fixed 2-pane timber windows with small-pane fixed stained glass fanlights above; replacement windows to sides and rear; grey slate roof; flat roof to garage; glass roof to conservatory addition; ashlar coped stack to S gable apex; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: not fully seen, 1997.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: tapered square-plan ashlar sandstone gatepiers, (circular-plan at top) with conical cap; low stugged sandstone walls with ridged ashlar cope; geometrical cast iron railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

Little is known about Robert Thomson, except that he produced many villas at Uddingston and Strathaven which so closely copied Alexander 'Greek' Thomson's work that they were often attributed to him. Robert Thomson's villas in this style all date from between 1880 and 1893 as, after this period, he turned to designing rather exotic Renaissance buildings which owed nothing to Alexander Thomson's style. This house shows remarkable similarities to 23 Commercial Street, Strathaven, which has been definitely attributed to Robert Thomson. It also displays an advanced, pilastraded and pedimented bay to the left with a further pilastraded bay set back to the right. 78 Kirk Street, Strathaven, is another Robert Thomson design, having similar features to 15 Glasgow Road, Uddingston.