Seafield, Walls Village

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

Early 19th century, with early 20th century porch, and later alterations. Single storey and attic 3-bay symmetrical house with lean-to addition at rear forming T-plan. Harled walls with cement margins. Projecting cills to windows.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: glazed upper panels to vertically-boarded timber door flanked by 2-pane sidelights in gabled timber ?Shetland? porch in centre bay; regular fenestration in flanking bays; catslide-roofed dormers breaking eaves in outer bays at 1st floor.

NW GABLE: single window to left at attic.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: modernised lean-to addition advanced at centre with door and narrow window in NW side.

Grey slate roof; harled skew-copes and stone-coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The proportions of the principal elevation suggest that prior to addition of the porch, this building probably conformed to the arrangement seen elsewhere in Shetland of margined openings containing a wide-boarded door at the centre and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing to the flanking windows, with no dormers to a concealed attic, lit only by windows in the gables and perhaps some small skylights. Despite the late 20th century alterations, this house forms a good group with neighbouring Lower Springfield, and the Haa of Bayhall which, with their piers, form a focus to the centre of Walls.