Royal Bank Of Scotland, 1, 3 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Dated 1864 with later alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical Scots Jacobean-style bank with corbelled crowstepped gable to left and finialled gablets to right. Stugged and snecked red sandstone ashlar with polished cream ashlar dressings. Base course; string course, continuous as stepped hood-moulds over ground floor openings; eaves course. Chamfered reveals to openings; stone mullions to bipartites; crowstepped gables to N and S; long and short margins to windows; long and short quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shouldered-arched doorpiece at ground in bay to left; modern timber door with fanlight; modern, part-glazed timber panelled door with fanlight behind; bipartite window at each floor above; recessed segmental-arched date panel to finialled gablehead above. Bipartite window (lower right light converted as cash dispenser) at ground in bay to centre; single window at 1st floor; single thistle-finialled dormer window, breaking eaves, at 2nd floor above; blank armorial panel to gablehead. Shouldered-arched doorpiece at ground in bay to right; blank armorial panel below hood mould; modern timber door and fanlight; identical arrangement to central bay above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled elevation. Window at ground with window at 1st floor in bay to right. Window at ground in bay to right. Small, round-arched recess to finialled, gablehead above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: predominantly blank, with small round-arched recess below gablehead stack.

2- and 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar skews; Cavetto- and block-moulded skewputts; coped ashlar gablehead stack to N; decorative cast-iron rainwater goods with thistle-leafbrackets and dated (1898) hoppers.

INTERIOR: converted as modern bank; timber-panelled window recesses remain; decorative thistle cornices remain in main reception hall.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low squared and snecked rubble walls with flat ashlar copes along E front of bank, (probably later).

Statement of Interest

Robertson notes how the National Bank (as marked on the 1st edition OS map) opened in 1836, but was presumably re-housed in the present building by 1864. On September 16th 1959 the National Bank merged with the Commercial Bank to become the National Commercial Bank of Scotland Ltd. Then on April 1st 1965 this became the Royal Bank of Scotland Ltd.