Italian Garden, Glamis Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Cecilia, Countess of Strathmore, 1907. 2 acre formal garden with rusticated ashlar pavilions with droved ashlar chamfered arrises and basket-arched openings, corbel course and timber-lined roof. Terrace with steps to fan-shaped parterre. 2 pleached beech alleys between formal beds and box-edged parterres.

SE TERRACE: stone seat with flanking pinnacles to centre, square-plan pavilions to outer right and left, each with pedestrian entrance to NE and SW, and window opening to SE; corbelled cornice and Angus stone slate to pyramidal roof with decorative stone finial. NE pavilion with commemorative stone dated 1910 (see Notes). Flat-coped rubble terrace wall with wide steps to centre and NE flanked by small piers with urn finials.

FOUNTAIN: semicircular-coped ashlar boundaries and blue mosaic stone basin to carved fountain with square-plan base, pulvinated plinth giving way to pulvinated frieze with lion-head spout to each face, moulded cornice below statue of putto with dolphin over mask spout.

GATES: decorative wrought-iron gate to NE.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Also known as the Autumn Garden, the Italian Garden was the work of the Queen Mother's parents, the Countess recorded in the Gardener's Year Book that she designed the garden on the lines of the old French gardens, completely enclosed by clipped yew hedges. Very much a local effort, the commemorative stone records the names of local people involved in making the garden. A 1980 wrought-iron gate was designed for the Queen Mother's 80th birthday and made up by George Sturrock local blacksmith. The large fan-shaped central parterre was originally planted up in different colours to represent a rainbow.