Dutch Garden, Glamis Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

1893. Formal garden with box hedge parterres and fountain with bronze statue of Mercury at centre on circular stone pedestal with water spouts. Boundary wall to W with segmental pediments, square-plan gatepiers with orb finials, and decorative wrought-iron gates. Low corniced and flat-coped enclosure walls also with square-plan piers and orb finials. High boundary wall to E with segmentally-pedimented pedestrian gateway.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Situated to the S front of the castle, the Dutch Garden was laid out by the 13th Earl. Whilst digging the foundations an underground passage was discovered but not investigated further.