Walled Garden, Glamis Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Archibald Fowler of Castle Kennedy, 1866. 5 acre walled garden. Red brick walls with flat ashlar cope heightened to N to incorporate heating system, classical ashlar gateways and wrought-iron gates, and complete range of rubble outbuildings to N.

GATEWAYS TO SE, SW AND NE: to centre of each elevation. Ashlar flanking piers, outer faces with pilaster strip of pulvinated bands and decorative detail below string course and floreate roundel abutting cavetto cornice with flat coping (probably formerly finialled). Wrought-iron gates with guilloche detail to arch bearing rinceau cresting with scallop, crown and spike finial at apex. Flanking pedestrian gateways with roll-moulded arrises.

NW ELEVATION OF NW BOUNDARY: centre bay with squared rubble, round-headed, roll-moulded gateway with voussoirs and 2-leaf panelled timber door below 2-leaf door in tympanum, rear of carved lion statue to wallhead above. Flanking bays with full width range of lean-to, crowstepped outbuildings/dwellings of dressed rubble with stop-chamfered arrises. Variety of openings with small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows, vertical astragals and timber doors; slate and corrugated-iron; shouldered coped ashlar stacks.

SE ELEVATION OF NW BOUNDARY: range of lean-to greenhouses (see Notes). Ashlar base, timber astragals and doors.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Built by the 13th Earl, the walled garden was known as the 'kitchen, fruit and forcing garden', it cost ?7,800 to build, ?3,500 being spent on glasshouses. The latter were rebuilt on the S elevation of the N boundary 1954-6 and still produce fruit, vegetables and flowers. Nearby 'Garden House' is listed separately.