North Bridge, Glamis Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Dated 1866, W & R Blackadder, engineers. Single segmental-arched picturesque bridge over Dean Water with small round-headed arch to N. Squared rubble with rusticated voussoirs. Roll-moulded string course and moulded ashlar coping. Curved and battlemented at approaches.

E ELEVATION: centre arch with string course at base of parapet with inset panel inscribed 'AS 1866 ES' and coronet. Flanking battlemented piers, each with spout to centre at string course; outer, slightly set-back curved approaches, that to right with small arch.

W ELEVATION: mirrors W elevation but with flight of rusticated steps to outer left.

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd.