Garden House, Glamis Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Style of William Burn & David Bryce, mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, gabled estate house. Squared rubble with dressed ashlar margins. Basket-arched, moulded doorway, corbels, bracketed dripstone canopy, chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gable to centre bay with canted, 4-light window at ground and corbel course giving way to attic floor with bipartite window and pendant finial in gablehead with flanking ridge stacks behind. Recessed bay to left of centre with gabled porch, boarded timber door below blind panel and pendant finial in gablehead. Blank recessed bay to right with eaves overhanging on timber brace.

SW ELEVATION: recessed bay to centre with window at ground and small window breaking eaves into catslide roof above; broad gabled bay to right of centre with 2 windows at ground and further window in gablehead. Bay to left with canted 4-light window at ground, corbel over outer lights giving way to moulded panels flanking bipartite window in gablehead. Both gables finialled as above.

SE ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable to left of centre with ground floor window below dripstone and further window in gablehead; lower bay to right with 2 windows.

4- and 8-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Ashlar grouped stacks with some cans and battered coping.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Corbelled window detail to SW is also used at 'The Parsonage' (listed separately). The adjacent walled garden is listed separately.