North Lodge With Gates And Quadrant Walls, Swinton House

A Category B Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Low, coped tooled sandstone quadrant walls flanking entrance to N; decorative iron railings. Square-plan coursed ashlar outer piers with strapwork detailing to ball finials. Stop-chamfered, square-plan inner piers (paired to right); strapwork detailing to ball finials (missing to left); decorative iron pedestrian and vehicular gates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Swinton House, the Walled Garden including Greenhouse, Gatepiers, Gates, Gardener's Cottage and Ancillary Structure, the Stables, the Quadrant Walls, Railings, Piers and Gatepiers to the East and theEast Lodge (see separate list entries). Despite the loss of a single pier, that which remains forms an impressive entrance to the most significant house in the parish.