Wood Cottage, Bughtrig

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with substantial later addition and alterations. Single storey with attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan cottage with full-width, single storey addition at rear. Whitewashed harl; painted dressings. Rubble sandstone base course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards. Projecting cills throughout. Single storey, rectangular-plan ancillary structure to NE.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door centred at ground; 3-pane fanlight; single windows in flanking bays; timber-mullioned box dormer centred above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block with single window at ground to left; attic window centred in apex. Single storey wing to outer left with single window off-set to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: full-width single storey projection with timber panelled door at centre; 2-pane fanlight; single window in bay to right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block with single windows centred at both floors. Single storey wing to right with round-arched window off-set to right.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; crossed astragals to round-arched upper; 6-pane timber casements to dormer; modern glazing to rear addition. Grey slate roof; iron rainwater goods. Coped stack to rear; circular can.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: earlier 19th century. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; droved sandstone dressings. SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber garage door off-set to left of centre; boarded timber door in bay to outer right. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to right of centre. Grey slate piended roof.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Bughtrig House, the East and West Lodges and Wood Cottage (see separate list entries). Listed for group interest as part of policies of Bughtrig. A simple, but relatively intact cottage set to the NE of, and still associated with, Bughtrig House. The ancillary structure appears to be older than the cottage.