Langrig Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Style of Burn and Bryce, circa 1860, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled farmhouse with single storey ancillary structure adjoined to right; modern additions at rear. Coursed and tooled sandstone to front; droved dressings; harl-pointed tooled rubble to sides and rear. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; columnar porch (inverted tapering columns) with shouldered-arched opening. 4-light canted window at ground in bay to outer left; corbelled and chamfered to square at 1st floor with bipartite window centred beneath gable. Tripartite window at ground in bay to right; gabled window breaking eaves at 1st floor. Single storey screen wall (rear ancillary structure) adjoined to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single window at 1st floor off-set to left of centre. 2-bay wing recessed to left with narrow window at ground to right; single window at ground in bay to left; gabled window at 1st floor breaking eaves. Single storey addition to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: full-height gabled wing projecting to right with single storey addition obscuring bays at ground; narrow window in bay to left. Single storey, lean-to porch in re-entrant angle to left. Single storey ancillary structure recessed to outer left with boarded timber doors in both bays.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with projecting ancillary structure adjoined at ground. Modern porch in re-entrant angle to right; gabled window breaking eaves at 1st floor. Single storey modern addition recessed to outer right.

Predominantly replacement glazing; some lying-pane timber sash and case windows to front; small rooflight. Purple-grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced brick apex stacks with paired flues; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Despite the loss of most of its glazing and various additions at rear, there remain some good details - the overhanging bracketed eaves, columnar porch and bargeboarded gables being particularly noteworthy. Although Langrig steading (or 'Longrig' as it is marked) appears on the 1858 Ordnance Survey map, the house itself is not.