Park Cottage, Berstane Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century, with range to rear, circa 1970. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, square-plan symmetrical, pyramidal-roofed cottage with box dormer and rectangular-plan addition to rear (NE). Harled.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: short stone flight of steps to timber-panelled door with lying-pane fanlight at ground in bay to centre. Window in each bay flanking; 2, evenly disposed flat-roofed box dormers above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay main house with 2-bay addition to left. Window in each bay to main house. Window, set close, in each bay to addition set back to outer left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: modern, uPVC-framed conservatory spanning bay to left. Window in bay to right. Modern glazed door with 2 windows to right to addition to outer right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled elevation to addition with window in each bay.

Lying-pane timber sash and case windows to original house; timber-framed box dormers; timber-framed windows to addition with top-hung upper lights. Traditional, graded, stone slated roof to original house; modern asbestos tiles to addition; harled, corniced multi-flue central stack; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: lying-pane vestibule door with original brass Art Nouveau latch; timber skirting boards; fluted architraves to timber-panelled doors; cornices and shutters extant.

Statement of Interest

An unusual cottage with distinctive pyramidal roof and central stack. It remains largely unaltered, despite a large, but discreet addition to the rear. It retains its original lying-pane glazing pattern and many original internal features. It has taken its place in the history of Orkney, the present owner's father-in-law, George Leonard, being responsible for rescuing two German balloonists who had crash-landed in the fields behind the house in December 1910. The original 3-man team had left Germany with the intention of landing in northern Switzerland, but encountered disaster when one man fell out, leaving Herr Distler and Captain Jordens to land in Orkney.