Oaklands, High Street, Ayton

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with basement, 3-bay subdivided house forming end of terrace. Coursed and tooled cream sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; band course dividing floors; lintel course beneath eaves. Long and short quoins and surrounds to openings; projecting cills (bracketed at 1st floor to front; panelled aprons at 1st floor to side).

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to timber panelled door centred at ground; geometric-patterned fanlight; corniced canopy; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bay to outer right. Large, 2-leaf boarded timber door in segmental-arched basement opening in bay to outer left; single windows aligned at both floors above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay at ground; 3-bay at 1st floor. Timber panelled door centred at ground, plain fanlight; later, part-glazed timber door off-set to left, plain fanlight; full-width corniced canopy above. Single window centred at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some uPVC replacements. Grey slate piended roof. Corniced ashlar wallhead stacks to SE and NW; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low coped walls enclosing site to front and side. Plain and decorative iron railings.

Statement of Interest

An interesting house which forms the end of a terrace fronting Ayton's High Street (see separate list entries for 'Ayton, High Street, Beech Cottage', 'Ayton, High Street, Beech Villa', 'Ayton, High Street, The Rowans' and 'Ayton, High Street, Sawmill House'). Although obviously later in date than those to its left, Oaklands retains some good details, including its unusually steep basement entrance - a common feature in the terrace.