Lodge, Temple Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Late 19th century with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical, single storey with attic, near L-plan, Arts and Crafts lodge. Squared and snecked tooled pink sandstone base course (rubble to rear wing); whitewashed harl above; painted timber dressings. Narrow quoin strips; half-timbered gableheads; overhanging timber bracketed eaves.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gable end with shallow-bowed window centred at ground; bipartite attic light above. Porch to outer right comprising curved indent in projecting gable wall to left; columnar support to right; timber panelled door with integral fanlight recessed within. Blind elevation to single storey wing recessed to left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Tripartite window to outer right with surmounting gable breaking eaves. Single window off-set to left of centre; circular window recessed to outer left (within porch).

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: gable end to left with single window at ground to right; bipartite attic light centred above. Single storey wing slightly recessed to outer right with single window off-set to left.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting gable end to left with single window to right. Modern patio window in single storey wing recessed to right.

Predominantly small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern windows. Red tile fish-scale roof; timber bargeboards. Corniced, battered ridge stack; various cans.

Originally associated with the nearby Templehall House, itself built in 1897 and since replaced.