Edinburgh Castle Esplanade, 78th Highlanders Memorial

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

County: Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Traditional County: Midlothian

Edinburgh

Description

Robert Rowand Anderson, 1861. Dark stone Celtic cross on 2-stage plinth, carved with entwined cable work, stag's head, elephant and inscriptions. Surrounded by decorative wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The A group comprises the Esplanade itself and the group of monuments including the Statue of the Duke of York, the Scottish Horse Memorial, the 72nd Highlanders Memorial, the 78th Highlanders Memorial, the Monument to Colonel MacKenzie and the Statue of Earl Haig (all separately listed). Erected in 1862 by Officers and soldiers of the 78th Ross-shire Highland Regiment to their comrades fallen in the Indian Mutiny (1857-8). Inscribed R Anderson, Architect, S Duncan, carver and D Sutherland and sons, Builders.