Dunblane Public Library, High Street, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Dated 1907. Single storey, 6-bay, H-plan, gabled, former institutional building now library. Bull-faced yellow sandstone with ashlar margins, harled to sides and rear. Coped, stepped gables. Chamfered reveals to windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone-mullioned, bipartite window flanked by single windows to centre left; broad segmentally-arched entrance to right of central bay, moulded reveal, keystone, moulded cornice over, broad 2-leaf timber doors, glazed fanlight. Slightly advanced gabled bay to outer left; large, mullioned and transomed, 4-centred-arched window to centre, flanked by tall, corniced windows; panel inscribed 'CHURCH HALL' to gablehead; single storey entrance porch abutting to outer left, steps to broad 2-leaf door, blocked parapet. Slightly advanced gabled bay to right; stone mullioned bipartite window to centre within projecting margin, segmentally-arched panel above inscribed 'DUNBLANE INSTITUTE', flanked by single windows, 1907 date stone to gablehead.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left, advanced bay with piended roof to right, link wall between to form rear service yard.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, regular fenestration, small single storey, advanced block to outer right. Single bay, piended roof, projection abutting outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, regular fenestration.

Stylised 5-pane, timber, sash and case windows except leaded glass in bay to left. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good quality plasterwork to ceilings. Glazed, timber-framed entrance screen to lobby.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Dunblane Institute and Church Hall. Built on the former vegetable garden of Balhaldie House (see separate listing) the building was funded by the Dunblane Reading Room and Amusement Association who rejected a generous offer from Andrew Carnegie.