St Blane's House, High Street, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

1835. 2-storey, 4-bay, irregular-plan, asymmetrical, gabled villa with pedimented porch. Harled, sandstone rubble with yellow ashlar margins. Base course, eaves course. Plain, chamfered architraves to windows. Gables breaking eaves to 1st floor windows. Gablet-coping and bracketed skewputts to gables.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Porticoed entrance to 2 central bays; Free standing, ashlar Doric columns supporting open, flat-roofed porch with pediment to centre. 2-leaf, timber panelled door, letterbox fanlight, flanking windows, 1st floor window to right. Gabled bay to left with gablehead stack. Slightly advanced, gabled bay to right, 2-storey, advanced canted bay to centre, terminating in blocked parapet.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay, regular fenestration, gabled 2nd bay to right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, regular fenestration, gabled bay to left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, regular fenestration. 2-bay advanced stable wing to left with segmentally-arched stable door to left return. Single bay, advanced garage wing to right. Enclosed service yard formed by rubble wall and gates between outer bays; timber-panelled door to central bay.

12-pane, timber-framed, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: good quality plasterwork and timber panelled doors, shutters and dados throughout.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan columns on plinths with plain frieze and low, pyramidal caps. Coped, rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

Originally built as a boarding school, known as St Blane's Rood House, by the church, the house was extended and the portico added when converted to a house in the later 19th century.