4 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 8 Gilmerton Road, Cottages at Good's Corner Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Mid 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric, and with later alterations. A pair of single storey cottages. 2 cart arches to left of NE elevation (now infilled with stone and containing windows); 2 slated piend-roofed dormers to centre; 2 later porches to rear. Random rubble with dressed stone quoins, skews and window margins; graded slates; brick chimneys with tall cylindrical cans. Timber sash and case windows with small-pane glazing.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble boundary wall with some brick infill.

Statement of Interest

The cottages at Good's Corner are the last fragments of the hamlet of Nether Liberton, associated with Liberton Mill on the Braid Burn, and a reminder of the area's rural past. Traces of other buildings remain in the grounds surrounding the cottages. In the 19th century the cottages were part of a sawmill and joiner's shop occupied by a family named Good (illustrated in Craigmillar and its Environs).