Trean House, Leny Feus

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Former farmhouse containing 18th century and perhaps earlier fabric handsomely refashioned and recast in the earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey and attic 3-bay main block with advanced gabled central entrance bay and 2-storey rear wing forming an L-plan. Now disassociated from the nearby farm steading to the rear (2004), but retaining its original garden plot to the immediate S.

The farm complex was the home farm of the nearby Leny House (see separate listing), it is thought it became disassociated from the Leny Estate in the early 20th century.

The symmetrical principal elevation faces S dominated by the advanced chamfered entrance bay which is partly obscured at the ground floor by a smart single storey gabled porch. A blind arrow slit window is set to the gablehead of the entrance bay above the 1st floor window. The windows are arranged to the outerbays with breaking eaves windows set above. The side gables (W and E) are dominated by corbelled out corniced brackets supporting slightly overhanging stacks at the gable apex. The 1st floor windows to the rear wing are set close to the eaves. A modern flat roofed extension and conservatory are located to the rear (N) elevation.

Interior

The property is characterised by its low ceilings and simple room layout. The central hall gives access to flanking rooms, a stone winder stair leads to the 1st floor. There are timber 4 panelled doors throughout and timber panelled window shutters.

Materials

Coursed rubble 'pudding stone' to the principal elevation with raised chamfered margins to window openings. Raised margins to arrises. Droved rybatts. Render to side elevations and rear wing with exception of exposed stone above rear flat roofed extension. Timber panelled outer door with multi-paned upper section, timber boarded inner door with multi-paned upper section. Decorative slim letterbox fanlight. Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, some modern windows to rear. Timber multi-paned with upper Y-tracery pointed arched window to porch. Pitched grey slate roof. Corbelled skewputts to gable ends, dormerheads and gabled entrance bay. Overlapping stone skews to gableheads of entrance bay and dormers with painted spike finials. Moulded, raised skews to gables of main block. Gable apex stacks; shouldered lower section with upper chamfered section with centred niche, probably ashlar but now covered in thick render, clay cans.

Statement of Interest

'The 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map shows the house and farm buildings to be part of the same unit, the U-plan steading framing the house some distance behind. There disassociation from one another must have occurred in the 20th century. The present owners believe that house was used as the dower house to Leny House, no further information at this time has been found to substantiate this, 2004. Leny Castle, the original home of the Buchanans, stood near the site of Trean House. Nothing visibly of the castle remains, however a long low artificial mound which it stood on is still discernable, it is known as Caisteal Briste. For further information about the Buchanan's of Leny, and Leny House, please refer to Leny House list description.