Commemorative Drinking Well, Church Square

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1884. Prominently situated, square-plan battered Gothic drinking well. Coursed, rock faced grey granite. Battered plinth supports 4 square-plan columns with pyramidal canopy with blind lucarnes and foliate finial. Verdigris flower pattern water spout with commemorative plaque and granite bowl below. (see Notes) Enclosed on 3 sides by a low, granite coped wall.

Statement of Interest

This drinking well is prominently sited in the central square in Ballater opposite Glenmuick Parish Church (see separate listing). It makes an impressive contribution to the streetscape. It is fashioned from the local granite it is distinguished by the rock faced surface. The development of Ballater was founded by the local laird, Francis Farquharson of Monaltrie at the end of the nineteenth century to provide accommodation for the increasing numbers of tourists to the nearby Pannanich Wells. The town was planned on a grid system and early maps show Church Square as the principal square, with other streets forming a grid pattern around it. The plaque is inscribed 'Presented to Lieut.Col.Farquharson and the inhabitants of Ballater by Hugh Rose, 1884.' The association with the Farquharson family establishes a historical link to the founder of the town.