5 And 7 Victoria Road

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Mid 19th century. Unusual, asymmetrical 2-storey and attic house (now commercial shop) facing main square in Ballater with prominent wallhead stack to W (street) elevation. Pink granite rubble. Irregular fenestration.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor. Late 20th century timber windows and doors to ground. Grey graded slate. Tall, coped wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: original floor plan largely extant on upper floors. Ground floor extensively modernised. 4-panel timber doors. Staircase with narrow balusters transversely sited to main entrance of house. Small stair platform on attic floor.

Statement of Interest

This is an unusual building, set in a prominent position in the Church Square. Its asymmetry and dominating stack distinguish it from the surrounding buildings in this central square. Ballater was a planned town, instigated by the local laird, Francis Farquharson at the end of the nineteenth century, in order to provide accommodation for the growing number of visitors to the nearby Pannanich Wells. The town was established on a grid pattern and early maps show the Church square as the principal square, with other roads forming a grid pattern around it. The buildings around the square therefore form a vital part of the town, both visually and historically. The unusual features of this building set it apart from the others in the square.