7 Bank Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, corner-sited symmetrical square-plan former townhouse and shops attached to later 19th century, taller 2-storey, 2-bay commercial building (now converted to offices) with polygonal piended attic dormer to form L-plan with back court to rear. Townhouse with central doorway flanked by mid 20th century glazed and rendered shopfronts. Random rubble whinstone, painted irregular droved quoins and margins; painted coursed stugged sandstone with lugged architraved surrounds to later building; rubble whinstone and brick to rear court.

Timber sash and case windows to main elevations, predominantly barred 12-pane sash and case to side and rear; 20th century timber doors. Piended and pitched slate roofs; cast-iron rooflights; zinc ridges; shouldered brick wallhead stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods; wrought iron finial.

INTERIOR: converted to offices in the late 20th century however some decorative details remain at 1st floor such as timber panelled shutters and panelling, cast iron fire grates with timber surrounds and curved timber stair to floored attic space.

Statement of Interest

This group of predominantly earlier 19th century buildings form and important historical group sited in a prominent location in the centre of Galashiels. The buildings were known as Haldane's Court and the square immediately in front was known as Scott's Place, a popular meeting place for public gatherings. The buildings themselves have had various uses over time; in 1822 it was the main Post Office for the town, the shop to the right was previously a florist, and a corsetiere was known to have 1st floor rooms in the early 20th century.

The current internal layout is a complicated footprint linking the upper floors of 5, 6 and 7 Bank Street to the main property with the ground floor of number 6 bakers under separate ownership.