34 And 46 Channel Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Dated 1885. 3-storey with upper breaking eaves. 7-bay commercial building with gabletted dormers. Squared buff sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course, ground floor shop fronts, corniced signage fascia, first floor cornice bearing gutter, eaves band course. Single, bipartite and tripartite windows to first floor in lugged surrounds. Gable-headed bipartite dormers. Low relief bust of Water Scott with legend 'Watch Weal' to centre of 1st floor.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Purple slate roof.

INTERIOR: largely modernised.

Statement of Interest

34 and 46 Channel Street is perhaps the best preserved of the later 19th century commercial buildings on Channel Street. While relatively modest, the building consists of an long stretch of unaltered façade, including, most unusually in the context, the original layout of the shop fronts. The building, which was built at the height of the success of the town, is an important reminder of the quality of the building in the main commercial street during the period.