Bank Street, 37, 37A

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 2-bay, L-plan purpose-built retail premises with residential accommodation to upper floors. Segmental arched openings; prominent gabled upper breaking eaves windows. Coursed snecked and stugged blonde sandstone; stugged and droved quoins; coursed whinstone rubble to rear. Base course; moulded string course at 1st floor and band course running through to adjacent building to left; banded eaves course with projecting corbel stops between openings. Raised smooth architraved margins with chamfered arises and stone cills. Some mid-20th century openings to rear.

Larger 3-bay arcaded shopfront to left; door flanked by timber framed plate glass windows; 2-bay arcaded shopfront to right, part-glazed door and timber plate glass window. 1- over 2-pane timber sash and case windows with vertical astragals to lower sashes. Slate roofs; flat lead ridge section; stone skews; gableted skewputts; chamfered corniced ashlar end stacks with octagonal clay cans; decorative box profile cast-iron gutters to eaves band course between windows collecting to lower gutter and cast-iron downpipe; decorative square hoppers. Wrought-iron finials. Former brick outside toilet to rear.

INTERIOR: 20th century shop fittings. Original rear stair to upper floors (formally one dwelling). Good later 19th century decorative scheme in place; high quality maple leaf cornice and ceiling rose to principal room; ornate marble fire surrounds.

Statement of Interest

37 and 38 Bank Street is a good quality commercial building executed in fine stonework with good decorative detailing, such as the complex design of the rainwater goods. It forms an important group with neighbouring buildings, most of which are also listed.

The building was designed as the showrooms for Thomas Goodsir and Sons, house furnishers, who also had their warehouse showrooms at 77 Albert Place. The accommodation above has high quality detailing for rooms above a shop possibly because it was built for the prominent house furnishers of the town.